Conformation

 

Saluki Club of Greater San Francisco &

American Saluki Association Celebration Weekend

In Conjunction with The Harvest Moon All Breed Cluster

Alameda Fairgrounds, Pleasanton, California

October 18 - 21, 2018

 

Thursday, October 18, 2018, Saluki Club of Greater San Francisco Specialty

     Sweepstakes:  Jean Warner, Owl Ridge Salukis, New Mexico, USA

      Conformation:  Cinzia Amaretti Camia, Gran Pomir Afghans, Italy

Show Secretary: Judywilson-sse@sbcglobal.net

Friday, October 19, 2018

Saluki Club of Greater San Francisco Supported Entry

     With Skyline Dog Fanciers All Breed Show

     Conformation:  Nicklas Eriksson, Qirmizi Salukis, Sweden

Saturday, October 20, 2018

Saluki Club of Greater San Francisco Designated Specialty Show

With Del Valle Dog Club All Breed Show

     Sweepstakes:  Donna Wagner, Ashir Salukis, USA

     Conformation:  Mrs Michelle LaFlamme Haag, Sundara Salukis, Arizona, USA

The ASA annual Silent Auction and Raffle will be held at ringside during judging.  You can bring your donation to Kathy Jones on Saturday or you can mail it to her not later than the 12th of October.  Her address is included in your ASA directory.  Contact Kathy at krimzynsalukis@yahoo.com.

Immediately following judging, the ASA will conduct its annual meeting.  All ASA members and their guests are welcome and encouraged to attend.  The meeting will be held at ringside.

The Annual American Saluki Association Awards Program & Celebration will be held Saturday evening on the show grounds in the saluki tent, beginning at 6 pm.  This event will be held in conjunction with the annual Live Auction and annual award winner power point presentation.

Sunday, October 21, 2018

SPECIAL NOTICE

The premium list for the Sunday Celebration Perpetual Trophy Supported Entry did not include the classes for Stud Dog or Brood Bitch.

You are invited to enter your Stud Dog or Brood Bitch at NO FEE!

The name of the winner will be engraved on the appropriate trophy.

Stud Dog:  The Siva Cup

Brood Bitch:  The Freya Cup

You can download the Entry Form here:

55th American Saluki Association Stud Dog Brood Bitch Entry Form

 

The 55th American Saluki Association Celebration & 

Trophy Supported Entry

With Del Valle Dog Club All Breed Show

 

Conformation:  Bitte Ahrens Primavera, Sobers Greyhounds, Whippets, Italian             Greyhounds & Bracco Italiano, Sweden & Italy

Event Chairs:

SCGSF Chair:  Wendy Duggan, kyzylkum@jps.net  

ASA CoChairs:  Cathy Chapman, sadik99@aol.com Margaret Smith, saluki_pup@yahoo.com

Show superintendent:  MBF Dog Shows 

Show closes:  Wednesday October 3, 2018

Download the ASA Information Flyer here!

 

North Texas Saluki Club

Trophy Supported Entry

in conjunction with the 

Dallas Kennel Club

Dallas Market Square

John Stemmons Freeway, Dallas, Texas

December 7- 9, 2018

Saturday, December 8, 2018

North Texas Saluki Club Trophy Supported Entry & Sweepstakes

     Sweepstakes:  Christi Rodgers

Show Superintendent;  Jack Onofrio Dog Shows

 

Liberty Saluki Club

Trophy Supported Entry

In Conjunction with Valley Forge Kennel Club

Winter Blast Cluster

December 8 - 9, 2018

Greater Philadelphia Expo Center

100 Station Avenue, Oaks, Pennsylvania

Saturday, December 8, 2018 

Liberty Saluki Club Trophy Supported Entry

Regular Classes:  Avery Gaudin

Sunday, December 9, 2018

Saluki Club of AmericaTrophy Supported Entry

Regular Classes: Douglas Gaudin

Show Superintendent:  Jim Rau Dog Shows

Download the Premium List Here 

 

American Kennel Club National Championship

December 15 & 16, 2018

Orange County Convention Center, 

North & South Building

9899 International Drive

Orlando, Florida

Saluki Breed Judge:  Mrs. Valerie Hamilton

Best Bred By Exhibitor Hound Group Judge: Mr. Michael Szabo

Best Bred By Exhibitor in Show Judge: Mr. Edd Bivin

Best in Show AKC National Owner Handled Series Finalist Judge: Mr. Charles Olvis

Hound Group Judge: Mr. William (Bill) Shelton

Best in Show Judge: Mr. Eliot Weiss

Premium list is available at:

www.akc.org/sports/conformation/nationalchampionship

Show Superintendent:  Jack Onofrio Dog Shows, www.onofrio.com

Show Closes:  November 14, 2018, 3 pm Central Standard Time

 

Liberty Saluki Club Specialty Show

In Conjunction with Delaware Valley Kennel Club

Celtic Classic Cluster

York Interstate Fairgrounds

334 Carlisle Avenue, York, Pennsylvania

March 16 - 17, 2019

Liberty Saluki Club Specialty, Saturday, March 16, 2019

Regular Classes:  William Flynn, Odi Et Amo Elessar Salukis (South Carolina)

Liberty Saluki Club Trophy Supported Entry, Sunday, March 17, 2019

Regular Classes:  Ms. Judy Lowther

Show Superintendent:  Jim Rau Dog Shows

 

North Texas Saluki Club

2 Specialty Shows & Sweepstakes

In Conjunction with the Fort Worth Kennel Club All Breed Shows

March 22 - 24, 2019

Amon G. Carter Expo Center

Fort Worth, Texas

 

Friday, March 22, 2019 Specialty Show #1

     Conformation:  Gretchen Bernardi (Illinois)

      Sweepstakes:  Mary Sroka Calvert (Ohio)

Friday, March 22, 2019 Specialty Show #2

     Conformation:  Juan Miranda (Mexico)

Saturday, March 23, 2019

     Sweepstakes:  Steve Calvert (Ohio)

Show Superintendent:  Jack Onofrio Dog Shows

 

ASA Atlantic Northeast 

Trophy Supported Entry

In Conjunction With Troy Kennel Club

1305  Memorial Avenue, 

Eastern States Exposition

West Springfield, Massachusetts

April 6, 2019

Regular Classes:  Mr. John Arvin

Show Superintendent:  InfoDog, www.infodog.com